To help ensure an enjoyable online experience for all of our visitors to the "Holmes Finance" web site and all data base clients, we provide this summary of what information "Holmes Finance" collect online, and how we use that information. This privacy policy statement applies to the information collected online by "Holmes Finance".

This policy also applies to "Holmes Finance" treatment of any personally identifiable information that our business partners share with us. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control or to people that we do not employ or manage.


We understand that privacy is important to you. That makes it important to us. "Holmes Finance" extends the same privacy considerations to visitors of our Web site as we do to our customers and their data. Our policy for online privacy is presented here to answer questions you may have about our guidelines and procedures.


Information submitted and/or gathered from our Web site remains confidential and will not be sold, rented, posted or otherwise knowingly disclosed to anyone external to "Holmes Finance" or its affiliates. .

With "Holmes Finance"

  • We get your money fast!
  • We deal with not just the Big 4!
  • We give you free and fast assessments!

Contact Us

Information Type

Submission of personal data is voluntary. Our site contains no restricted areas requiring visitors to submit information to obtain access. The type of information collected may include name, e-mail address, phone number, address, and organization or company name. If you submit this information, we consider this to indicate that you are giving us permission to use the information for internal purposes and to contact you as stated in this policy. Once we contact you we will require some basic information that our affiliate partners will need to determine whether you can in actual fact refinance or take out a mortgage. This would include asking you some basic questions such as your…current lender; current interest rate; current outstanding mortgage; other outstanding debts; approximate home value and reasons for wanting to talk to a finance professional. However these questions can be asked by the financial professional who is allocated to you if you feel more comfortable and in any case only approximate values are required at this stage and no actual proof is required until the time comes when you actually apply for the loan. When the finance professional helps you with an application, they will not share any of this information with "Holmes Finance" .

Direct Marketing

You may be contacted in various ways including, but not limited to, email, SMS, instant messaging, telephone, multimedia messaging or other form of electronic communication. As outlined above by using our website, registering your interest with "Holmes Finance", becoming or remaining a member of "Holmes Finance", contacting "Holmes Finance" or participating in a "Holmes Finance" campaign, you expressly consent to receiving electronic communications from us. If you do not wish to receive marketing information or be contacted for the purposes outlined above, you can opt out at any time. If you wish to opt out, please contact us via the contact details at the end of this policy and provide us with details of the communication which you no longer wish to receive and your request to be removed from the relevant mailing list. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity. Please note that all of our direct marketing to you have an “opt out” option on each regardless of the communication type.

Information Use

Any and all personal data collected online from our Web site and marketing campaigns will be used only internally to provide you with information pertaining to "Holmes Finance". When you subscribe to "Holmes Finance's” e-mail notification services, your e-mail address will be used to deliver "Holmes Finance" news and information. If you use the Contact Us form, your information will be used to address your specific request or concern and to provide you with information on "Holmes Finance" and our products and services.Subscribers to "Holmes Finance" e-mail notification services may unsubscribe at any time by using the Unsubscribe function provided adjacent to the Subscribe function. Subscribers will be deleted from the service immediately by submitting their request and will receive notification that the process has been completed. Other personal data collected on the Web will be deleted from our databases as well.

Information Security

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and are constantly improving our efforts to protect it. We store information you provide us on our secure servers. Access to all of our users' information is restricted only to company representatives who need the information to perform a specific job. Personal data collected through the Contact Us form is routed to the contact selected on the form. For example, a visitor may submit information and request a contact from"Holmes Finance's” Sales department. The Sales department may retain this personal data in a department database or in an individual account manager's database. E-mail addresses collected as subscriptions to "Holmes Finance’s” e-mail notification services are maintained by our list manager. "Holmes Finance" uses a list service vendor to distribute e-mail. We intend to keep your information private and make it known only to our list manager. No electronic communication over the Internet, however, can be guaranteed to be completely secure and although we take great care to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. When the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected, used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including by implementing security procedures for access to our business premises and within our offices, as well as IT security procedures including password protection, firewalls and site monitoring. However, data protection measures are never completely secure, particularly in circumstances where information is transferred via the Internet. We cannot guarantee the security of your information and you must take care to protect your personal information, for example by securely storing your username and password information. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breach.

Browser Information

Web site logs are maintained internally to collect statistical information about site traffic. Logs are not, as a matter of policy, used to track visitors individually. This information allows us to see which areas of our Web site are most visited and helps us improve the quality of your online experience by delivering more of the most desired features and services. Additional non-personally identifiable information (for example, domain type, browser version, service provider, IP address) may be collected which will provide information regarding your use of our Web site.


Cookies are used with our Web site to help our visitors find information of special interest to them and cookies assign a unique identification to your computer. The cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive. Information collected from cookies is used by us to evaluate the effectiveness of our Web site, analyze trends and administer the Web site. The information collected from cookies allows us to determine such things as which parts of our Web site are most visited and difficulties our visitors may experience in accessing our Web site. With this knowledge, we can improve the quality of your experience on our Web site by recognizing and delivering more of the most desired features and information, as well as by resolving access difficulties.


For your convenience and enjoyment, our Web site may contain links to other Web sites including those of our business partners. The “Review My Home Loan” Privacy Policy does not cover, nor is "Holmes Finance" responsible for, the content, practices or privacy policies of the Web sites to which links may be provided. We would urge you to review the privacy policies on each link to ensure that you are comfortable with their privacy policies and practices.

Privacy Policy Changes

The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on our web site for a reasonable period of time after such changes are made, that this Privacy Policy has been updated, and by changing the "Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Site and participation in following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.


If you have any concerns regarding our compliance with relevant privacy or Spam legislation please contact us via email using the contact details at the end of this policy. Your email should set out details of your concerns, and attach any supporting evidence.When we receive your email, we will investigate the issue internally and contact you within a reasonable time to inform you of the further steps, if any, we will take to resolve your complaint. We may ask you for further information about your complaint. We will notify you in writing of the outcome of our investigation as soon as is practicable. If you are unhappy with our response you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Communications and Media Authority or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as appropriate.